COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Secondly, he argues that the court erred by dismissing the suit after the 45-day stay rather than extending the stay until the cause was “transferred.” We review the trial court’s ruling for an abuse of discretion. Coots v. Leonard, 959 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex.App.--El Paso 1997, no writ).
Lack of Hearing?
Dickerson acknowledges that the Family Code allows a court with subject matter jurisdiction to decline to exercise that jurisdiction if it determines that Texas is an inconvenient forum and that another state is a more convenient forum. Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 152.207. The statute permits the court to make this determination “at any time” and the issue “may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.” Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 152.207(a). Subsection (b) enumerates eight factors which a court shall consider and specifies that the court shall allow the parties to submit relevant information. Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 152.207(b).