COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Issue Two is overruled.
EXEMPLARY DAMAGES
In Issue Three, Appellants argue that the trial court erred by applying the settlement credits to the exemplary damages award. The purpose of Chapter 33 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code is to apportion the damages for which joint tortfeasors are liable, according to the percentage of fault. Appellants rely on Section 33.002(c)(2) which provides that “[t]his chapter does not apply to . . . a claim for exemplary damages included in an action to which this chapter otherwise applies . . . .” Tex.Civ.Prac.& Rem.Code Ann. §33.002(c)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2006). We understand Garlock to argue that Section 33.002(c)(2) means only that a non-settling defendant cannot claim a settlement credit for that part of a settlement paid by a settling defendant for punitive damages.