COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (holding that a plaintiff could not recover exemplary damages when he did not recover actual damages because the jury apportioned 70 percent of the responsibility for the injury to the plaintiff). Appellants are not barred from recovering their damages; their damages are simply offset by settlements. The Civil Practice and Remedies Code speaks in terms of the award of actual damages by the jury rather than their recovery. First, Section 41.004 provides that exemplary damages may be awarded “only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.” Tex.Civ.Prac.& Rem.Code Ann. §41.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Second, Section 41.008(b)(1)-(2) provides that:
(b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:
(1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus
(B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or
(2) $200,000.
Tex.Civ.Prac.& Rem.Code Ann. §41.008(b)(1)-(2) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (Emphasis added).
Texas courts have held that punitive damage calculations are based on the jury’s award of actual damages, not the amount actually recovered by the plaintiff in the judgment.