Terry L. Armstrong and Ronald Kemp v. J.C. Roberts, and Parties in Interest, Mary Lou Garrison, Richard G. Garrison, and Pamela Buckley
[…] In 1991, Roberts opened a joint bank account with his wife Julia and Mary Lou. Mary Lou’s husband was added to the account in 2003. The record contains a copy of the front side of the bank’s signature card reflecting the signatures of Roberts, Julia, Mary Lou, and her husband. Originally a money market account, it was changed to a NOW account by Mary Lou in 1998. The signature card reads, “Ownership: Joint w suv.” Armstrong contends this language is insufficient to establish rights of survivorship because the bank card does not contain the “safe harbor” language from Section 439(a) or its substantial equivalent: “On the death of one party, to a joint account, all sums in the account on the date of death vest in and belong to the surviving party as his or her separate property and estate.”

            Section 439(a) requires a written agreement in order for an account to create rights of survivorship. Stauffer v. Henderson, 801 S.W.2d 858, 863 (Tex. 1990). If the agreement is unambiguous and complete, parol evidence is inadmissible to establish the intent of the parties.