in the Estate of Roy L. Wilson
[…] Id. 

            Section 439(a) of the Texas Probate Code makes a written agreement determinative of the existence of the right of survivorship in a joint account.  Stauffer v. Henderson, 801 S.W.2d 858, 863 (Tex. 1990).  When a contract is being construed to determine whether it creates a JROS, and its terms are clear, extrinsic evidence is not to be considered by the court.  See id. at 864.

 

 

Statutory Creation of JROS

            Our legislature has established the way in which a JROS can be established in a joint bank account.  Section 439(a) of the Probate Code states in relevant part as follows:

 

(a) Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties against the estate of the decedent if, by a written agreement signed by the party who dies, the interest of such deceased party is made to survive to the surviving party or parties.  Notwithstanding any other law, an agreement is sufficient to confer an absolute right of survivorship on parties to a joint account under this subsection if the agreement states in substantially the following form: “On the death of one party to a joint account, all sums in the account on the date of the death vest in and belong to the surviving party as his or her separate property and estate.”  A survivorship agreement will not be inferred from the mere fact that the account is a joint account.

 

 

Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 439(a) (Vernon 2003).