Mims-Brown, Rhonda v. Brown, Bessie R.
[…] Rhonda also contends the trial court erred in determining that section 440 of the probate code is inapplicable to the facts of this case.2 The creation of a right of survivorship to a joint account requires (1) a written agreement, (2) signed by the decedent, (3) which makes his interest “survive” to the other party. In re Estate of Dellinger, 224 S.W.3d 434, 438 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.); Chopin v. Interfirst Bank Dallas, 694 S.W.2d 79, 83 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.). These requirements are set forth in section 439(a) of the probate code, which provides that “an agreement is sufficient to confer an absolute right of survivorship on parties to a joint account . . . if the agreement states in substantially the following form: ‘On the death of one party to a joint account, all sums in the account on the date of the death vest in and belong to the surviving party as his or her separate property and estate.’” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 439(a) (West Supp. 2013). Section 439A, entitled “Uniform Single–Party or Multiple–Party Account Form,” supplements section 439(a)’s acceptable forms of survivorship language.