Mims-Brown, Rhonda v. Brown, Bessie R.
[…] Fort Worth Comm. Credit Union, 335 S.W.3d 843, 846 (Tex. App.— El Paso 2011, pet. denied) (tracking statutory language). –7– The 2007 amendment to the customer information brochure, which stated that “the deceased party’s ownership of the account passes to the surviving account holders” is substantially the same as the statutory language in section 439(a) (stating “all sums in the account on the date of death vest in and belong to the surviving party”) as well as section 439A (stating “the party’s ownership of the account passes to the surviving parties”).