Mims-Brown, Rhonda v. Brown, Bessie R.
[…] The amendment stated: If the Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship box has been marked, on the death of any account holder, the deceased party’s ownership of the account passes to the surviving account holders. All that is required to make an interest “survive” to another party is a word or phrase expressing that the interest of the deceased party will survive to the surviving party. See In re Estate of Wilson, 213 S.W.3d 491, 494–95 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2006, pet. denied). Significantly, both section 439(a) and section 439A contemplate that the exact language of the statute need not be employed. In this regard, section 439(a) provides: [A]n agreement is sufficient to confer an absolute right of survivorship on parties to a joint account . . . if the agreement states in substantially the following form . . . . TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 439(a) (emphasis added); see also Holmes v. Beatty, 290 S.W.3d 852, 858 (Tex. 2009) (stating statutory language or a substitute “in substantially the same form” is required under section 439(a)).