Mims-Brown, Rhonda v. Brown, Bessie R.
[…] Estate of Hart, 860 S.W.2d 536, 541 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1993, no writ). Bessie and Wayne both signed the account application. Thus, the incorporated language of the 2007 customer information brochure, together with the account application and account documents describing the account as “JTWROS” were sufficient to confer a right of survivorship. See Dellinger, 224 S.W.3d at 438. We reject Rhonda’s assertion that section 440 precludes consideration of the 2007 amendment to the customer information brochure in conjunction with the other account documents. As the trial court properly concluded, section 440 is inapplicable to the instant case. Section 440 provides: The provisions of Section 439 of this code as to rights of survivorship are determined by the form of the account at the death of a party. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, this form may be altered by written order given by a party to the financial institution to change the form of the account or to stop or vary payment under the terms of the account. The order or request must be signed by a party, received by the financial institution during the party’s lifetime, and not countermanded by other written order of the same party during his lifetime. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 440 (West 2003). This provision contains the procedure for changing a properly established joint account with right of survivorship to some other type of account. See Rogers v. Shelton, 832 S.W.2d 709, 711 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1992, writ denied).