Mims-Brown, Rhonda v. Brown, Bessie R.
[…] App.—Tyler 2006, pet. denied). Significantly, both section 439(a) and section 439A contemplate that the exact language of the statute need not be employed. In this regard, section 439(a) provides: [A]n agreement is sufficient to confer an absolute right of survivorship on parties to a joint account . . . if the agreement states in substantially the following form . . . . TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 439(a) (emphasis added); see also Holmes v. Beatty, 290 S.W.3d 852, 858 (Tex. 2009) (stating statutory language or a substitute “in substantially the same form” is required under section 439(a)). Similarly, section 439A provides: A contract of deposit that contains provisions substantially the same as in the form provided . . . establishes the type of account selected by the party. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 439A (emphasis added). Section 439A also states that a financial institution may vary the format of the form and “make disclosures in the account agreement or in any other form which adequately discloses the information provided in this section.” § 439A(c), (d); see also Kennemer v. Fort Worth Comm. Credit Union, 335 S.W.3d 843, 846 (Tex. App.— El Paso 2011, pet. denied) (tracking statutory language). –7– The 2007 amendment to the customer information brochure, which stated that “the deceased party’s ownership of the account passes to the surviving account holders” is substantially the same as the statutory language in section 439(a) (stating “all sums in the account on the date of death vest in and belong to the surviving party”) as well as section 439A (stating “the party’s ownership of the account passes to the surviving parties”). The account application expressly provided that the customer information brochure was incorporated into the terms of the account and that Southwest Securities could change the terms and conditions of the account without notice.