COURT OF APPEALS
[…] unsigned will. Carol also asserted an estoppel defense, arguing that Genevieve’s knowledge of
the small estate administration should prevent the will from being admitted to probate almost
four years after the estate was closed. Following a bench trial, the trial court ordered the will
admitted to probate, and appointed Genevieve independent executor of the estate.
In Issue One, Carol Romancik argues the trial court erred in admitting the will to probate
because the document was not signed by the testator and therefore is invalid under Section 59 of
the Texas Probate Code. When a purported will is neither holographic or self-proving, as is the
case here, Section 59 requires, in relevant part:
(a) Every last will and testament, except where otherwise provided by law,
shall be in writing and signed by the testator in person or by another
person for him by his direction and in his presence, and shall, if not wholly
in the handwriting of the testator, be attested by two or more credible
witnesses above the age of fourteen years who shall subscribe their names
thereto in their own handwriting in the presence of the testator.
TEX .PROB.CODE ANN . § 59(a)(Vernon 2003).
There is no dispute between the parties that the signature on page C is Kenneth’s. The
question is whether the four pages admitted to probate satisfied Section 59. Generally whether a
document complies with the statute is a question of law.