COURT OF APPEALS
[…] presented cumulative evidence. Appellant also failed to object under these grounds. It is not
apparent from the context of the objections in the record that the trial court understood the
objections and its grounds. We hold Issue Three was not properly preserved for appeal.
In Issue Four, Appellant argues that the court erred in denying his motion for mistrial
based on the State’s misrepresentation and the resulting inadmissible hearsay testimony
introduced at trial. Appellant contends that Officer Tarango was the correct outcry witness and
not Shawndee Kennedy.
Article 38.072, § 2(a) reads as follows:
This article applies only to statements that describe the alleged offense that:
(1) were made by the child against whom the offense was allegedly
committed; and
(2) were made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than
the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the
defense.
TEX .CODE CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 38.072, § 2 (Vernon 2005).
The statement describing the alleged offense must be “more than words which give a
general allusion that something in the area of child abuse was going on.” Garcia v. State, 792
S.W.2d 88, 91 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990).