COURT OF APPEALS
[…] contention that a contemporaneous translation was required. We do not agree that it stands for that
proposition. In Leal, the Court of Criminal Appeals determined that the admission of a recorded
conversation in a foreign language is analogous to testimony by a non-English speaker and the
safeguards of article 38.30 of the Code of Criminal Procedure apply.3 See id. at 849. The court
determined that because an interpreter must be sworn to translate the recorded conversation, the trial
court in that case erred in admitting the tape recording into evidence with an unsworn translation.
3
Article 38.30 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that in a criminal proceeding, when “it is
determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak the English language, an interpreter
must be sworn to interpret for the person charged or the witness.” T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . A N N . art. 38.30 (Vernon
Supp. 2009). W hen a trial judge is aware that the defendant has a problem understanding the English language, the
judge has an independent duty to implement this right in the absence of a knowing and voluntary waiver by the
defendant.