COURT OF APPEALS
[…] acquired, shall be the separate property of the owner.
The plain language of these provisions clearly does not authorize future spouses to enter into
such income-from-separate-property agreements. See Fanning v. Fanning, 828 S.W.2d 135, 142-43
(Tex.App.–Waco 1992), (holding in part that this provision of TEX . CONST . art. XVI, § 15 applies
only to spouses and that premarital agreement attempting to invoke it was invalid), aff’d in part,
rev’d and remanded in part on other grounds, 847 S.W.2d 225 (Tex. 1993).
However, another provision of TEX . CONST . art. XVI, § 15 reads:
[P]ersons about to marry and spouses, without the intention to defraud pre-existing
creditors, may by written instrument from time to time partition between themselves
all or part of their property, then existing or to be acquired, or exchange between
themselves the community interest of one spouse or future spouse in any property for
the community interest of the other spouse . . . .
Thus, when read as a whole, the Texas Constitution allows prospective spouses as well as
spouses to enter into written instruments to partition their property or exchange their community
interests in property, and spouses, but not prospective spouses, may enter into written agreements