Patricia Boggs Horan v. State
[…] In Appellant’s brief, Appellant asserts that the Psychiatric Evaluation is no where to be found. In response, the State supplemented the record with its copy of the report. By letter Appellant raised an objection to the supplementation and that was overruled by this Court. Appellant argues that the absence of the report in the file implies that the examination was not conducted. There is no requirement that the expert report be filed or admitted into evidence as Appellant asserts. TEX .CODE CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 46B.026(a) only required “an expert examining the defendant shall provide the report on the defendant’s competency or incompetency . . . to the court, the attorney representing the state, and the attorney representing the defendant not later than the 30th day after the date on which the expert was ordered to examine the defendant . . . .” The fact that the State had a copy of the report in its file is some indication that Dr. Rivera complied with the court’s order requiring her to submit a copy of the report to the trial court, the prosecuting attorney, and defendant’s attorney.