State of Tennessee v. Dung Tran
[…] Davis, 354 S.W.3d at 729 (citing State v. Sisk, 343 S.W.3d 60, 65 (Tenn. 2011)). A person commits theft of property when “with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner‟s effective consent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103(a). “A person commits the offense of vandalism who knowingly . . . [c]auses damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another . . . knowing that the person does not have the owner‟s effective consent.” Id. § 39-14-408(b)(1). “„Damage‟ includes, but is not limited to[,] . . . [t]ampering with property and causing pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the owner or a third person.” Id. § 39-14-408(a)(1)(B). For both of these offenses, the level of offense ― misdemeanor or class of felony ― is determined by the value of the stolen or damaged goods. See id. § 39-14-105; id. § 39-14-408(c)(1) (stating that a person who commits the type of vandalism at issue in this case “shall be punished as for theft under § 39-14-105, after determining value under § 39-11-106”). Theft of property or vandalism that is valued at $1,000 or more but less than $10,000 is a Class D felony. Id. § 39-14-105(a)(3).