STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WESLEY PICKETT
[…] credible proof, as these issues are resolved solely by the jury. Rather, we look to the record to
determine whether there was substantive probative evidence to support the verdict. The second
inquiry, the question of legal sufficiency, then follows: whether the record contains evidence from
which the jury could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
Every reasonable hypothesis of innocence need not be dispelled; it is only necessary that there exists
proof which supports the elements of the crime. The Appellant was convicted under Tennessee
Code Annotated § 39-14-103, which provides that theft of property occurs when “with intent to
deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property
without the owner’s effective consent.” The testimony at trial established that the Appellant took
the keys to the Explorer and that three witnesses saw the Appellant inside the Explorer trying to
remove it from the lot. In addition, the owner testified that consent had not been given.