STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WESLEY PICKETT
[…] The Appellant was convicted under Tennessee
Code Annotated § 39-14-103, which provides that theft of property occurs when “with intent to
deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property
without the owner’s effective consent.” The testimony at trial established that the Appellant took
the keys to the Explorer and that three witnesses saw the Appellant inside the Explorer trying to
remove it from the lot. In addition, the owner testified that consent had not been given.
The Appellant was also convicted under Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-408, which
defines vandalism as “knowingly, caus[ing] damage to or the destruction of any real or personal
property of another . . . knowing that the person does not have the owner’s effective consent. . . .”
The evidence before the jury was sufficient to establish the offense. Two eyewitnesses testified that
they saw the actions taken by the Appellant while he was in the Explorer that caused the damage to
the two vehicles.