IN RE: SWIFT TRANSPORTATION No. 08-08-00348-CV
[…] remains available to those who choose to use it.”). Mandamus is the appropriate procedure by which
we may review the trial court’s ruling on a motion to compel arbitration under the common law. See
In re Paris Packaging, 136 S.W.3d 723, 727 & n.7 (Tex.App.--Texarkana 2004, orig. proceeding).
Valtierra raised numerous arguments in the trial court by which he sought to establish that
the arbitration agreement is invalid and unenforceable. In addition to asserting that there is no
evidence he was ever aware of or accepted the arbitration agreement, Valtierra relied on Section
406.033 of the Texas Labor Code to argue that the arbitration agreement is void. That section
provides:
A cause of action described in Subsection (a)5 may not be waived by an employee
before the employee’s injury or death. Any agreement by an employee to waive a
cause of action or any right described in Subsection (a) before the employee’s injury
or death is void and unenforceable.
TEX .LAB.CODE ANN . § 406.033(e)(Vernon 2006).6 Ordinarily, Section 406.033(e) is preempted by
the FAA because it takes precedence over state attempts to undercut the enforceability of arbitration
agreements. See In re Border Steel, Inc., 229 S.W.3d 825, 831-32 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2007, orig.
proceeding)(holding that Section 406.033(e) is preempted by FAA); In re R & R Personnel
5
Subsection (a) pertains to a cause of action against an employer who does not have workers’ compensation
insurance coverage to recover damages for personal injuries or death sustained by an employee in the course and scope
of the employment. T EX .L AB .C O D E A N N . § 406.033(a)(Vernon 2006).
6
The Legislature enacted Section 406.033(e) in 2001 in response to Lawrence v. CDB Servs., Inc., 44 S.W .3d
544, 551-53 (Tex. 2001), which rejected public-policy challenges to the validity of an employee’s pre-injury agreement