COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly,
-3-
Appellant’s arguments in Issues Two and Four are not properly before this Court and are
overruled. See TEX .R.APP .P. 25.2(a)(2); TEX .CODE CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 44.02.
In Issue One, Appellant challenges the trial court’s ruling on his motion to quash the
indictment. Appellant argues that the motion should have been granted on the ground that his
prior DWI convictions were to remote or stale to be used for enhancement. However, Appellant
did not include this argument in his written motion to quash in the trial court. As the State points
out, Article 27.10 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that “[a]ll motions to set
aside an indictment or information, and all special pleas and exceptions shall be in writing.”
TEX .CODE CRIM .PROC.ANN . art 27.10 (Vernon 2006). Because this ground was not included in
his motion, Appellant’s argument was not properly presented to the trial court and was not
preserved for appellate review. See Prudhome v. State, 989 S.W.2d 852, 855 (Tex.App.--