J-S43038-15
[…] Commonwealth v.
Feathers, 660 A.2d 90 (Pa. Super. 1995) (citation omitted). "The facts and
circumstances established by the Commonwealth 'need not be absolutely
incompatible with the Defendant's innocence, but the question of any doubt is for the
jury unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that as a matter of law no
probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances."' Id, ( citations
omitted).
A review of the record indicates that the evidence was sufficient to support
a conviction for Rape by Forcible Compulsion. Pursuant to§ 3121 (a)(l), "[a]
4
Circulated 08/13/2015 11:26 AM
person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual
intercourse with a complainant: (1) [b]y forcible compulsion." . L~·· \, the
victim and ex-girlfriend of Defendant, testified that.on the night of July 18, 2013, the
Defendant appeared in her bedroom. [Notes of Testimony, April 15, 2014, at p. 34
(hereinafter "N.T.")] . L. v~ awoke to find Defendant standing over her