People v. Flores CA4/2
[…] Again, the only connection was that Judge Erwood had formerly represented the People in 1998, for purposes of continuances or defendant’s arraignment on the information in the burglary case. Then, he determined in the present proceeding whether or not to dismiss the 1998 prior burglary strike conviction. Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3 prescribes the procedures for disqualifying a trial court judge for cause.2 Among other things, Code of Civil Procedure 2 Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3 provides in relevant part: “(a) [¶] (1) If a judge determines himself or herself to be disqualified, the judge shall notify the presiding judge of the court of his or her recusal and shall not further participate in the proceeding, except as provided in Section 170.4, unless his or her disqualification is waived by the parties as provided in subdivision (b). [¶] . . .[¶] “(b) [¶] (1) A judge who determines himself or herself to be disqualified after disclosing the basis for his or her disqualification on the record may ask the parties and their attorneys whether they wish to waive the disqualification, except where the basis for disqualification is as provided in paragraph (2). A waiver of disqualification shall recite the basis for the disqualification, and is effective only when signed by all parties and their attorneys and filed in the record. “(2) There shall be no waiver of disqualification if the basis therefor is either of the following: [¶] . . .[¶] [footnote continued on next page] 12 section 170.3, subdivision (b)(2)(B), provides that, when the ground of disqualification is that the judge had “served as an attorney in the matter in controversy,” the disqualification may not be waived by the parties. That is, the trial court may ask the parties to waive the disqualification, except if the alleged ground of disqualification is that the judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (b)(2)(A)), or if the ground is that the judge “served as an attorney in the matter in controversy, or the judge has been a material witness concerning that matter.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (b)(2)(B).)