People v. Flores CA4/2
[…] Nor did trial counsel file a [statement of objection] to disqualify Judge Erwood, pursuant to section 170.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Italics added.) Singularly absent is any representation about when trial defense counsel actually (or should have) discovered that Judge Erwood had participated in defendant’s 1998 case. What we do know is that the documentation presented at the trial on the priors, if examined with due diligence, would have disclosed Judge Erwood’s connection to that case. 19 We also note that Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4), provides: “If grounds for disqualification are first learned of or arise after the judge has made one or more rulings in a proceeding, but before the judge has completed judicial action in a proceeding, the judge shall, unless the disqualification be waived, disqualify himself or herself, but in the absence of good cause the rulings he or she has made up to that time shall not be set aside by the judge who replaces the disqualified judge.” Strictly speaking, this subdivision is inapplicable here, because Judge Erwood has “completed judicial action” in the proceeding.