People v. Flores CA4/2
[…] Defendant later pleaded guilty, at a proceeding attended by a different prosecutor, to a single count of burglary in the 1998 case. With respect to the present case, no one, at any time before the filing of this appeal, raised the issue that Judge Erwood had made these appearances in 1998. No statement of objection to disqualify Judge Erwood for cause was made at any time in the trial court; there is no trial court ruling on disqualification to review. II. Statutory Provisions Concerning Disqualification of Trial Judges Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1 provides in relevant part: “(a) A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of the following are true: [¶] . . .[¶] “(2) (A) The judge served as a lawyer in the proceeding, or in any other proceeding involving the same issues he or she served as a lawyer for a party in the present proceeding or gave advice to a party in the present proceeding upon a matter involved in the action or proceeding. “(B) A judge shall be deemed to have served as a lawyer in the proceeding if within the past two years: 10 “(i) A party to the proceeding, or an officer, director, or trustee of a party, was a client of the judge when the judge was in the private practice of law or a client of a lawyer with whom the judge was associated in the private practice of law. “(ii) A lawyer in the proceeding was associated in the private practice of law with the judge. “(C) A judge who served as a lawyer for, or officer of, a public agency that is a party to the proceeding shall be deemed to have served as a lawyer in the proceeding if he or she personally advised or in any way represented the public agency concerning the factual or legal issues in the proceeding.” Here, the salient grounds for possible disqualification are those set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivisions (a)(2)(A) and (a)(2)(C). As to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(2)(A), Judge Erwood never served as a lawyer “in the proceeding” at bench.