People v. Flores CA4/2
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(2)(A).) 11 Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(2)(B), is clearly inapplicable, both because Judge Erwood did not serve as a lawyer for a party to the current proceeding within two years of the present proceeding, and because he was not a lawyer in private practice. As to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(2)(C), Judge Erwood did serve as an attorney for a public agency (Riverside County District Attorney) that is a party to the present proceeding; the issue is whether he “personally advised or in any way represented the public agency concerning the factual or legal issues in the proceeding.” Again, the only connection was that Judge Erwood had formerly represented the People in 1998, for purposes of continuances or defendant’s arraignment on the information in the burglary case.