People v. Flores CA4/2
[…] Against the disqualification, it might be disputed whether Judge Erwood’s participation as a lawyer in the 1998 case “involv[ed] the same issues” as the current case, or whether such participation amounted to giving “advice to a party in the present proceeding upon a matter involved in the action or proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(2)(A).) Similarly, it could be disputed whether Judge Erwood, in the 1998 case, “personally advised or in any way represented the public agency concerning the factual or legal issues in the proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(2)(C).) In addition, the question would remain whether defense counsel may have had some tactical reason for not moving to disqualify Judge Erwood, e.g., counsel may have wanted Judge Erwood to preside.