In re P. S. CA2/4
[…] Toward the end of the hearing, the court reiterated that, after seeing that Mother requested 16 hours for direct examination despite the court’s provision of nine hours for the entire trial, the court directed the parties to confer about the trial. The court stated that, if the parties had done so, Mother’s counsel would have learned earlier about the investigator’s unavailability for trial. Mother relies upon section 355, subdivision (b)(2), which states: “The preparer of the social study shall be made available for cross-examination upon a timely request by a party.” She contends that after she made a timely request for the preparer of the report to be available for cross-examination, the burden was on DCFS to ensure the preparer was available. She argues that DCFS is attempting to “shift the burden” to her when DCFS had the obligation to make the witness available. DCFS contends that Mother did not preserve this claim for review. We agree. Section 355 addresses the admission of hearsay evidence in a report prepared by an agency. The statute provides: “A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).” (§ 355, subd. (b).) Mother is correct that section 355, subdivision (b)(2) requires the preparer of the social study to be made available for cross-examination upon a timely request by a party.