In re P. S. CA2/4
[…] Asking the court at the outset of the hearing to “wait on admitting the documents into evidence subsequent or based upon” cross-examination of the preparer of the study provides neither specific objections nor a reasonable period of time for DCFS to address any objections. Similarly, counsel’s objection later in the hearing was a general objection to the jurisdiction/disposition report with no identification of the disputed evidence. More importantly, Mother’s counsel specifically told the court he was not objecting on the basis of section 355. Mother therefore has forfeited her challenge to the admission of the jurisdiction/disposition report. (See Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a) [judgment shall not be reversed for erroneous admission of evidence if an objection was not “timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection”]; In re Joy M. (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 11, 21 [failure to make timely objection to evidence and to specify ground for objection insufficient under Evid. Code, § 353].) We therefore decline to address the claim.