IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF RODNEY RHYNES
[…] Constitution. Section 841.1461 states: "A person who suffers from a behavioral abnormality
as determined under this chapter is not because of that abnormality a person of unsound mind
for purposes of Section 15-a, Article I, Texas Constitution." Tex. Health & Safety Code
Ann. § 841.1461 (Vernon Supp. 2006).
Citing Neeley v. West Orange-Cove Consolidated Independent School District , 176
S.W.3d 746, 777 (Tex. 2005), Rhynes maintains that the judiciary is the "final authority" in
determining adherence to the Constitution. Article I, section 15-a is entitled "Commitment
of Persons of Unsound Mind" and provides, in part, that "[n]o person shall be committed as
a person of unsound mind except on competent medical or psychiatric testimony. The
Legislature may enact all laws necessary to provide for the trial, adjudication of insanity and
commitment of persons of unsound mind and to provide for a method of appeal from
judgments rendered in such cases." Tex. Const. art. I, § 15-a. In addition, Rhynes argues
that "it beggars common sense for the law of Texas to be that a person who suffers from a
behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual
violence is not a person of unsound mind."
2. 3.