IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF RODNEY RHYNES
[…] Though Rhynes's expert contradicted the State's experts, the issue of the evidence's credibility is one for the jury to decide. We find no objective basis in the record that would allow us to conclude that the great weight and preponderance of evidence contradicts the jury's verdict. Id. at *10. We overrule issue two. The trial court's judgment is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
____________________________
HOLLIS HORTON
Justice
Submitted on September 14, 2006
Opinion Delivered December 14, 2006
Before McKeithen, C.J., Kreger and Horton, JJ.
1. Rhynes argues Health and Safety Code section 841.1461 is unconstitutional because
it improperly attempts to determine the meaning of section 15-a, Article I of the Texas
Constitution. Section 841.1461 states: "A person who suffers from a behavioral abnormality
as determined under this chapter is not because of that abnormality a person of unsound mind
for purposes of Section 15-a, Article I, Texas Constitution." Tex. Health & Safety Code
Ann. § 841.1461 (Vernon Supp. 2006).
Citing Neeley v. West Orange-Cove Consolidated Independent School District , 176
S.W.3d 746, 777 (Tex. 2005), Rhynes maintains that the judiciary is the "final authority" in
determining adherence to the Constitution.