Francisco Garza v. State
[…] Code Ann. § 12.42(c)(2)(A)(i), (B)(ii) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (2) (A defendant shall be imprisoned for life if he is convicted of an offense under section 22.011 and he has previously been convicted of an offense under section 22.021.); Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.32(a) (Vernon 2003) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years."); Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 30.02(c)(2) (Vernon 2003) (Burglary of a habitation is a second-degree felony.); Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 15.01(d) (Vernon 2003) (Criminal attempt is "one category lower than the offense attempted."); Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.42(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (3) ("If it is shown . . . on the trial of a third-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of a felony, on conviction he shall be punished for a second-degree felony.").

Garza pled guilty, and he also pled "true" to the amended enhancement paragraph.