Francisco Garza v. State
[…] State, 573 S.W.2d 807 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). Counsel provided Garza with a copy of the brief. Garza then filed a pro se brief, in which he contends he received ineffective assistance of counsel, the State "suppressed favorable evidence from the court and the defendant in violation of appel[l]ant's due process," and the State "withheld exculpatory evidence from the court." Finding no arguable error, we affirm.

In his first issue, Garza argues trial counsel was ineffective because counsel advised him to plead guilty when he had an affirmative defense. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.011(e)(1), (2)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2005) ("It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(2) that the actor was not more than three years older than the victim . . . and the victim . . . was not a person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being married. . . ."). To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, Garza must show: (1) counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness, and (2) a reasonable probability that, but for his counsel's unprofessional errors, the result would have been different.