Court of Appeals
[…] H.L. described herself as being "scared," "upset," and "in shock" at the time of the incident. Part of her emotional distress was because she had her young daughter in the back seat at the time King pointed the handgun at H.L.
The elements of the offense of deadly conduct are: (1) the defendant, (2) recklessly, (3) engaged in conduct that placed the complainant in imminent danger of serious bodily injury. Guzman v. State, 188 S.W.3d 185, 189 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (citing Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.05(a)). Additionally, under the statutory scheme, the element of "recklessness" and the circumstance of "danger" in the third element "are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded." See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.05(c). Nevertheless, the jury may, but is not required to, find the existence of "recklessness" and "danger" proven even when these elements are established beyond a reasonable doubt.