Chad Poole and Terry Fendley v. U.S. Money Reserve, Inc. D/B/A United States Rare Coin & Bullion Reserve
[…] Our analysis merits a discussion of the cases cited by both parties.

Section 15.50(a) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code provides that

a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.

Additionally, section 15.51(b) provides that "[i]f the primary purpose of the agreement to which the covenant is ancillary is to obligate the promisor to render personal services, for a term or at will, the promisee has the burden of establishing that the covenant meets the criteria specified by Section 15.50. . . ." Id. § 15.51(b) (Vernon 2002).