Shane Hodgson and Phillip Kitchens v. U.S. Money Reserve, Inc. D/B/A United States Rare Coin & Bullion Reserve
[…] Hodgson and Kitchens conclude that because the restrictions in their agreements were not shown to be reasonably necessary to protect USMR’s business, the restrictions violate section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. 1 See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.50(a) (West 2011). When covenants are ancillary to an agreement to provide an employer with services, the Texas Business and Commerce Code requires the employer to prove that the restrictions are 1 The portion of section 15.50 relevant to the appeal provides that “a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.50(a) (West 2011). 6 necessary to protect its business interests. See id. § 15.51(b) (West 2011); 2 see also id. § 15.50(a).