Christopher Jones v. Nathaniel Quarterman
[…] See id. § 14.005. A post-dismissal filing by Jones included an administrative notice of extension on a Step II grievance while the Department investigated the claim. The number on the grievance matches one of the grievance numbers in Jones's petition. Thus, from the post-dismissal filings it appears an abatement under section 14.005(c) might have been appropriate. Without a disclosure of the date the grievance was filed, however, the trial court could not determine whether 180 days had elapsed since Jones filed his grievance. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.008(d) (Vernon 2004)("An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until: (1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system; or (2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed."). Section 14.005(c) permits a 180 day abatement for claims filed before the grievance procedure is complete. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(c).