TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] defendants and McGilbra violated his right to due process by failing to provide him a
meaningful grievance procedure, and by failing to enforce TDCJ policies regarding
treatment of inmates.
Jones alleges that TDCJ is liable for negligently: (1) permitting Smith and
Emertson to handcuff him and march him through the prison unit naked; (2) permitting
Smith and Emertson to lock him in solitary confinement while still handcuffed without
providing for his basic necessities; and (3) permitting the other defendants to engage in
the conduct alleged in the previous paragraph.
Under section 101.021(2) 6 of the Texas Tort Claims Act, Jones can establish a
waiver of immunity from suit and liability only by establishing that he sustained
personal injury proximately caused by “a condition or use of tangible personal or real
property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the
claimant according to Texas law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2)
6
Jones cannot establish a waiver of immunity under subsection (1) of the statute because he does
not claim that his alleged injuries “arise[ ] from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-
driven equipment.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(1) (Vernon 2005).
Jones v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice Page 9
(Vernon 2005). Jones’s claims do not allege any injury caused by a condition of
property. Thus, we focus on whether he has alleged that his injuries were proximately