TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the same token, an interlocutory appeal cannot be taken
from the denial of a plea to the jurisdiction that does not raise an issue that
can be jurisdictional.
Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice v. Simons, 140 S.W.3d 338, 349 (Tex. 2004) (citing Harris
County v. Sykes, 136 S.W.3d 635, 638 (Tex. 2004)); accord Dallas County v. Autry, 251
S.W.3d 155, 159-60 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. denied). Thus, our jurisdiction to
review the granting of the motion to dismiss rests on whether the motion raises
jurisdictional grounds for dismissal. See id.
Jones v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice Page 5
Section 101.106(e) provides, “If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a
governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be
dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 101.106(e). The Supreme Court has construed a prior version of this
statute3 as conferring “an unequivocal grant of immunity.” Newman v. Obersteller, 960
S.W.2d 621, 622 (Tex. 1997). However, the Court did not specify in Newman what type