William Whitecotton and Judith Whitecotton v. Silverlake Homes, L.L.C. and Thomas Hargrove
[…] Judith Whitecotton likewise testified Hargrove offered to make the repairs, but he was not allowed to do so. Since the offer was not timely, however, the provisions of Section 27.004 do not affect the Whitecottons' ability to recover damages.

Nevertheless, Chapter 27 does not create a cause of action, and provides that "in an action to recover damages resulting from a construction defect, the claimant must prove that the damages were proximately caused by the construction defect." See §§ 27.005-006. Section 27.003(b) provides that "[e]xcept as provided by this chapter, this chapter does not limit or bar any other defense or defensive matter or other defensive cause of action applicable to an action to recover damages or other relief arising from a construction defect." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 27.003 (Vernon Supp. 2008).