William Whitecotton and Judith Whitecotton v. Silverlake Homes, L.L.C. and Thomas Hargrove
[…] A breach of an express or implied warranty is actionable under the DTPA. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.44(b) (Vernon 2002), §17.50(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2008). After Silverlake filed suit for quantum meruit, the Whitecottons requested a SIRP inspection of the house under the RCCA. See generally Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 428.001 (Vernon Supp. 2008). The inspector's report, dated May 13, 2006, found nineteen defects, which, in effect, were breaches of warranty. Silverlake did not challenge the findings of the SIRP report. Section 426.008 of the Texas Property Code provides that the "recommendation or ruling [in the SIRP report] shall constitute a rebuttable presumption of the existence or nonexistence of a construction defect or the reasonable manner of repair of the construction defect." See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 426.008 (Vernon Supp. 2008). "A party seeking to dispute, vacate, or overcome that presumption must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the recommendation or ruling is inconsistent with the applicable warranty and building and performance standards." Id.

Hargrove testified that he offered to repair the defects found by the inspector in the SIRP report, but the Whitecottons refused. Judith Whitecotton likewise testified Hargrove offered to make the repairs, but he was not allowed to do so.