Shirley Lee Van v. State
[…] BOB L. THOMAS

DO NOT PUBLISHChief Justice

"The District Court abused its discretion when it failed to forward the petition to the proper jurisdiction in the matter."

      Appellant states in his brief that Travis County was the county having jurisdiction over his case. He contends that, since he "inadvertently" filed same in Coryell County, the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing his case. He further contends the trial court should have forwarded his petition to Travis County.

      Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 13.001, Dismissal of Action, provides in pertinent part:

      (a)  A court in which an affidavit of inability to pay under Rule 145 of Texas Rules of Civil Procedure has been filed, may dismiss the action on a finding that:

. . .

(2) the action is frivolous or malicious.

      (b)  In determining whether the action is frivolous or malicious the court may consider whether:

            (1)  the action's realistic chance of success is slight;

            (2)  the claim has no arguable basis in law; or

            (3)  it is clear that the party cannot prove a set of facts in support of his claim . . . .


      The trial court has broad discretion to determine whether a suit filed pursuant to Rule 145, Texas Rules Civil Procedure, should be dismissed as frivolous under § 13.001 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Johnson v. Lynaugh, 766 S.W.2d 393, 394 (Tex.