TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Code Ann. § 13.001 (Vernon Supp. 1988-89)."
Appellant filed a brief in which he asserts one point of error, that the trial court erred because said court "did not state a reason for issuing its order of dismissal; . . . . "
We are not aware of any provision in the law to the effect that the trial court is required to state a reason for entering an order of dismissal in this type of case; however, we are of the opinion, and hold, that in the case at bar the trial court did give a reason for its dismissal because the order recites that the case is dismissed under the court's authority under Section 13.001 of the Texas Practice and Remedies Code.
Section 13.001 provides:
Dismissal of Action
(a) A court in which an affidavit of inability to pay under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, has been filed may dismiss the action on a finding that:
(1) the allegation of poverty in the affidavit is false; or
(2) the action is frivolous or malicious.
(b) In determining whether an action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:
(1) the action's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight;
(2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; or
(3) it is clear that the party cannot prove a set of facts in support of the claim.
(c) An action may be dismissed under subsection (a) as frivolous or malicious either before or after service of process.
The trial court has broad discretion to determine whether a suit filed pursuant to Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, should be dismissed as frivolous under Section 13.001 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Johnson v. Lynaugh, 766 S.W.2d 393, 394 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1989, writ denied), 796 S.W.2d 705 (Tex. 1990).