in the Matter of M.E.R., a Juvenile
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.03(e) (Vernon 1996). The accomplice-witness language in section 54.03(e) is identical in substance to article 38.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. In the matter of C.M.G., 905 S.W.2d 56, 58 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, no writ). Therefore, we look to the decisions of the Court of Criminal Appeals under article 38.14 as guidelines for the interpretation of section 54.03(e). Id.

      Article 38.14 states that a conviction “cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.14 (Vernon 1979).