in the Interest of E.L.Y., a Child
[…] No member of the Legislature of this State may hold any other office or position of profit under this State, or the United States, except as a notary public if qualified by law.

 

Id. (emphasis added). Dow is the municipal judge for the city of Bellmead and the city prosecutor for Hewitt. A municipal judge, whether elected or appointed, full or part-time, holds a “public office.” Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. DM-428 (1996). However, there is a question about whether that office is a “civil office of emolument.” Section 574.001 of the government code provides that a person “may hold the office of municipal judge for more than one municipality at the same time if each office is filled by appointment.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 574.001(b) (Vernon Supp. 1999). Thus, the legislature considers the appointed position of municipal judge not to be a civil office of emolument.