TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He is not disqualified; he is not recused.  Thus, he remains a member of the panel assigned to the case.  The decision not to participate in the revised opinion is his and his alone.  He apparently believes that the revised opinion is “void” under Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 41.1(a), but that is not a reasonable interpretation of the Rule.[1]  Tex. R. App. P. 41.1(a).  

Such an interpretation ignores article V, section 6 of the Texas Constitution.  Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (“The concurrence of a majority of the judges sitting in a section [panel] is necessary to decide a case.”).

It ignores section 22.222(c) of the Texas Government Code.  Tex. Govt. Code Ann. § 22.222(c) (Vernon 2004) (“A majority of a panel constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business, and the concurrence of a majority of a panel is necessary for a decision.”).

          It ignores long-standing Texas Supreme Court precedent, decided even before the constitution specified the number of judges on a court of appeals that constitutes a quorum.  Nalle v. City of Austin, 85 Tex. 520, 22 S.W. 668 (1893).  The Supreme Court observed: