Scotty Fitzgerald McKamey v. State
[…] Although we do not necessarily approve of the trial judge’s comments, we overrule issues one and two.

          The indictment in this case alleged that Childress “did then and there intentionally or knowingly produce a performance, to-wit:  a video tape that included sexual conduct by John Doe (pseudonym), a child younger than 18 years of age, and [Childress] knew the character and content of the material.”  The offense of sexual performance by a child can be either a second-degree felony (§ 43.25(b-c)) or a third-degree felony (§ 43.25(d-e)).  Section 43.25(b) provides:  “A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.”  Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 43.25(b).  Section 43.25(d) provides:  “A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he produces, directs, or promotes a performance that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age.”  Id. § 43.25(d).

Without benefit of a plea bargain, Childress pled guilty to the second-degree felony (§ 43.25(b-c)) of sexual performance by a child.  After a punishment hearing, the trial court sentenced him to fifteen-years’ imprisonment.