in the Matter of the Marriage of Charmane Diane Stephens and Douglas Val Stephens
[…] From the 21st District Court

Burleson County, Texas

Trial Court No. 24,146

 

ABATEMENT ORDER


 

        Douglas Val Stephens filed a petition for divorce from Charmane Diane Stephens, and Charmane filed a counterpetition for divorce from Douglas.  The trial court’s divorce decree ordered the parties divorced, divided the parties’ estate, ordered that Douglas pay child support for the child of the marriage, and made other orders.  Douglas appeals the decree on several grounds.  We abate and remand for findings of fact and conclusions of law.

        Texas Family Code Section 154.130 provides: “Without regard to Rules 296-299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, in rendering an order of child support, the court shall make the findings required by Subsection (b) if . . . the amount of child support ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.130(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007); see Act of Apr. 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1, secs. 154.125-154.126, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 162-63 (amended 2007) (current versions at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 154.125.154.126 (Vernon Supp. 2007)).[1] 

        Section 154.130(b), in turn, provides that:

       If findings are required by this section, the court shall state whether the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate and shall state the following in the child support order:

       “(1) the monthly net resources of the obligor per month are $______;

       “(2) the monthly net resources of the obligee per month are $______;

       “(3) the percentage applied to the obligor’s net resources for child support by the actual order rendered by the court is ___%;

       “(4) the amount of child support if the percentage guidelines are applied to the first $6,000 of the obligor’s net resources is $______;

       “(5) if applicable, the specific reasons that the amount of child support per month ordered by the court varies from the amount stated in Subdivision (4) are: ____________________________________________; and

       “(6) if applicable, the obligor is obligated to support the children in more than one household, and:

“(A)   the number of children before the court is ___;

“(B)    the number of children not before the court residing in the same household with the obligor is ___; and