In re Robert Whitfield
[…] The court denied the motion. After Evans was found guilty and sentenced, he subsequently filed a motion for new trial, which was also denied without a hearing.

SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

      In its criminal trespass case against Evans, the State was required to prove the following elements: (1) Evans (2) without effective consent (3) entered or remained on the property or in a building of another (4) knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly, (5) when he had notice that entry was forbidden or received notice to depart and failed to do so. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.05; Johnson v. State, 665 S.W.2d 554, 556 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, no pet.). “Notice” means “a sign or signs posted on the property or at the entrance to the building, reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders, indicating that entry is forbidden.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.05(b)(1)(C).

Legal Sufficiency

      By contending that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict, Evans is challenging the legal sufficiency of the evidence. Williams v. State, 937 S.W.2d 479, 482 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).