TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that the sentence and fine be probated. Shaw appeals, asserting three issues. We will
affirm.
Sufficiency of the Evidence
We begin with Shaw’s second and third issues, which respectively challenge the
factual and legal sufficiency of the evidence on both indecency-by-contact convictions.
A person commits the offense of indecency with a child “if, with a child younger than
17 years and not the person’s spouse, . . . the person . . . engages in sexual contact with
the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. §
21.11(a)(1) (Vernon 2003). Sexual contact means the following, if committed with the
intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person: “any touching of any part of
the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any
part of the genitals of a person.” Id. § 21.11(c)(2).
Standards of Review
When reviewing a challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence to establish
the elements of a penal offense, we must determine whether, after viewing all the
evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, any rational trier of fact could have