Roy Alton Shaw v. State
[…] Shaw appeals, asserting three issues. We will affirm. Sufficiency of the Evidence We begin with Shaw’s second and third issues, which respectively challenge the factual and legal sufficiency of the evidence on both indecency-by-contact convictions. A person commits the offense of indecency with a child “if, with a child younger than 17 years and not the person’s spouse, . . . the person . . . engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1) (Vernon 2003). Sexual contact means the following, if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person: “any touching of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person.” Id. § 21.11(c)(2).