TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] but that issue is not properly before us and also can be addressed on remand.
Doyal v. TDCJ—ID Page 8
Section 497.096 is an affirmative defense on which the defendant bears the
burden of proving that she did not act with intentional, willful, or wanton negligence or
reckless disregard for the plaintiff’s safety. Moncada v. Brown, 202 S.W.3d 794, 799 (Tex.
App.—San Antonio 2006, no pet.); Cobb v. Tex. Dep’t Crim. Justice, 965 S.W.2d 59, 63
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, no pet.). Because the Defendants have the burden
of proof on their section 497.096 affirmative defense, a no-evidence motion for summary
judgment is not proper. Moncada, 202 S.W.3d at 799.
Furthermore, by its own terms, section 497.096 does not apply because it is
limited to a TDCJ employee’s “act or failure to act in connection with community service
performed by an inmate imprisoned in a facility operated by the department or in
connection with an inmate or offender programmatic or nonprogrammatic activity,” and
nothing in Doyal’s pleadings indicates that Officer Williams’s alleged negligence was in
connection with an inmate’s community service or programmatic or nonprogrammatic
activity. Cf. Moncada, 202 S.W.3d at 799-803) (TDCJ employee who was driving inmates