TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DeBose, 819 S.W.2d 212, 216 (Tex. App.—
Waco 1991, no writ). Thus, we review such pleadings and briefs “with patience and liberality.” Barnes,
832 S.W.2d at 426; accord Birdo, 819 S.W.2d at 216.
Doyal’s brief on appeal does not set out issues on appeal, but his statement of the case and
arguments plainly indicate that he is complaining that the trial court erred in granting the plea to the
jurisdiction because he has pled a Tort Claims Act claim arising from the negligent operation or use of
motor-driven equipment. Doyal’s live pleading expressly asserts a claim under section 101.021(1) of the
Tort Claims Act, but his brief mistakenly cites section 101.029, which contains very similar language to
section 101.021 and provides for liability on the part of TDCJ for personal injury “proximately caused by
the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an inmate or state jail defendant. . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 101.029 (Vernon 2005). But subsection 101.029(d) expressly provides that the section
does not apply to personal injury sustained by an inmate or state jail defendant. See id. § 101.029(d).