36.16 (Vernon 2006); Igo v. State, 210 S.W.3d 645, 647 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (citing
[…] who assisted the officer who stopped Torres, and administered a standardized field
sobriety test to Torres.
Torres v. State Page 4
Torres argues:
First, this portion of the charge was not in writing. Second, the judge
commented on the weight of the evidence by implying to the jury—it’s the
only piece of evidence he mentioned—his opinion that Officer Russell’s
testimony was important to its decision. Third, there was no opportunity for
defense counsel to make objections; he did not have an opportunity to.
Furthermore, in addition to violations of article 36.14, article 36.16 was
violated: “The failure of the court to give the defendant or his counsel a
reasonable time to examine the charge and specify the ground of objection
shall be subject to review either in the trial court or in the appellate court.”
(Br. at 13-14 (internal citation omitted) (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.16));
see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14.
We assume without deciding that, as Torres argues, the trial court’s statements
constitute charge error.