36.16 (Vernon 2006); Igo v. State, 210 S.W.3d 645, 647 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (citing
[…] the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the
case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing
up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge
calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury. Before
said charge is read to the jury, the defendant or his counsel shall have a
reasonable time to examine the same and he shall present his objections thereto
in writing, distinctly specifying each ground of objection. . . .
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14; see id. art. 38.05 (Vernon 1979).
Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.16 provides:
After the judge shall have received the objections to his main charge,
together with any special charges offered, he may make such changes in his
main charge as he may deem proper, and the defendant or his counsel shall
have the opportunity to present their objections thereto . . . , and thereupon the
Torres v. State Page 3
judge shall read his charge to the jury as finally written, together with any
special charges given, and no further exception or objection shall be required of
the defendant in order to preserve any objections or exceptions theretofore
made. . . . The failure of the court to give the defendant or his counsel a
reasonable time to examine the charge and specify the ground of objection
shall be subject to review either in the trial court or in the appellate court.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.16.
In concluding reading from its written charge, the trial court instructed the jury, “If
you disagree about the evidence, the Presiding Juror may apply to the Court and have
the court reporter’s notes read to the jury.” (4 R.R. at 170-71; see I C.R. at 44.)