TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] failure to comply with section 14.005, we find no grounds upon which the trial court
could have found a failure to comply, and we conclude that the trial court abused its
discretion. See Spurlock, 88 S.W.3d at 733.
The other aspect of the defendants’ contention goes to the substance of Brewer’s
Brewer v. Simental Page 6
grievances and the persons whom Brewer was grieving against.1 A remedy provided
by the statutory prison inmate grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy
available to an inmate for a claim for relief against the department. TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 501.008(a) (Vernon 2004). “An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding
operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative
remedy until: (1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority
provided for in the grievance system; . . .” Id. § 501.008(d)(1) (emphasis added).
The purpose of sections 14.005 and 501.008 is to allow the trial court to ensure
that an inmate proceeding in forma pauperis has first used TDCJ’s grievance procedure
and has exhausted his administrative remedies through the prison grievance system