TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] supported by systematically kept records.
12. The specific dollar amounts in a sworn affidavit in the separate case
against Martinez were for substantially different amounts than the
amounts sworn to in the liens.
13. The amounts claimed in a sworn affidavit in the separate case against
Martinez were merely estimates of the amounts that Dudley Construction
would have charged had it done the jobs at issue.
14. As to Appellees Hays, Ashlock, and William W. Dawson (Dan Dawson’s
Dad), no credible evidence was introduced showing that they conspired to
defraud Dudley Construction.
Property Code Section 53.156
Section 53.156 of the Property Code provides: “In any proceeding to foreclose a
lien . . . or in any proceeding to declare that any lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable
in whole or in part, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as are
equitable and just.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.156. We review an award of attorney’s
fees under a statute such as section 53.156 for an abuse of discretion. See, e.g., Bocquet v.
Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex. 1998); cf. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009