TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] lien issue remained in the case. The trial court did not necessarily agree with the
Appellees, but the assigned judge apparently did with his conclusion that the entire
case was “of the type” referenced in section 53.156 of the Property Code. The language
in Dudley Construction’s pleading was an alternative request for the imposition of and
foreclosure on a judicial equitable lien and a constructive trust to enable Dudley
Construction to recover damages. That pleading language, however, even if construed
as a “proceeding to foreclose a lien” as required by section 53.156, does not fall within
the ambit of section 53.156 because judicial or equitable liens are not governed by Title
5, Subtitle B of the Property Code, which section 53.156 is a part of. See TEX. PROP. CODE
ANN. § 51.001(2) (Vernon 2007) (“this subtitle does not affect . . . a lien that is not treated
in this subtitle, include a lien arising under common law, in equity”).
In conclusion, because the trial court ruled that Dudley Construction’s liens were
invalid and ordered them stricken, thus taking them out of the case, and because the
request for the imposition of and foreclosure on a judicial equitable lien is not governed
R.M. Dudley Construction Co. v.