TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] French, 164 S.W.3d 487,
491-92 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.) (same). Without such an evidentiary hearing,
the trial court has no evidence before it to determine that a pleading was filed in bad
faith or to harass. Robstown ISD, 131 S.W.3d at 670; Karlock, 894 S.W.2d at 523. The
party moving for sanctions must prove the pleading party’s subjective state of mind.
Brozynski v. Kerney, 2006 WL 2160841, at *4 (Tex. App.—Waco Aug. 2, 2006, pet. denied)
(citing Mattly v. Spiegel, Inc., 19 S.W.3d 890, 896 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002,
no pet.)). In the case of section 10.001(1), the movant must show, and the court must
describe and explain, that the pleading was filed for the improper purpose of
harassment. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(1); id. § 10.005 (“A court
shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court
has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction
imposed.”).
Evidence must be admitted under the rules of evidence at the evidentiary
R.M. Dudley Construction Co. v. Dawson Page 20
hearing for a trial court to consider it in a sanctions context. Bell, 84 S.W.3d at 393; see
McCain, 856 S.W.2d at 757 (motions and arguments of counsel are not evidence in a