TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. We overrule Lankford’s second issue.
Conclusion
Having overruled Lankford’s four issues, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
BILL VANCE
Justice
Before Chief Justice Gray,
Justice Vance, and
Justice Reyna
(Chief Justice Gray concurs with a note as follows: Assuming without deciding that issue three was preserved and likewise that there was charge error, I find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the alleged error was harmless. With these comments I join only the judgment which affirms Lankford’s conviction.)
Affirmed
Opinion delivered and filed March 26, 2008
Publish
[CR25]
[1] Section 15.031(c) provides in pertinent part:
(c) A person may not be convicted under this section on the uncorroborated testimony of the minor allegedly solicited unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor's intent that the minor act on the solicitation.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 15.031(c) (Vernon 2005).
[2] In assessing the sufficiency of the evidence, we employ a hypothetically correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 239, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).