TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Corroboration Required
As applicable to this case, a person commits the offense of solicitation of a minor if, with intent that a sexual assault be committed, the person by any means requests, commands, or attempts to induce a minor or another whom the person believes to be a minor to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding the actor's conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute a sexual assault. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§ 15.031(b), 22.011 (Vernon 2005). However, a person may not be convicted of solicitation of a minor on the uncorroborated testimony of the minor allegedly solicited "unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor's intent that the minor act on the solicitation." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 15.031(c).
The corroboration required under the criminal solicitation statute is analogous to the corroboration requirement found in the accomplice-witness statute. Compare id. § 15.031(c), with Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.14 (Vernon 2005); see Richardson v.