TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Act of May 25, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 541, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 1876. Some disagreement among the courts of appeals existed over the extent that Travelstead was overruled. See Johnson v. State, 6 S.W.3d 709, 714-15 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, pet. ref’d). That disagreement apparently has been resolved. See Sarmiento v. State, 93 S.W.3d 566, 570 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d); see also Lafleur v. State, 106 S.W.3d 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).[4]
Section 3g(a)(2) of Article 42.12 requires that, when there is an “affirmative finding” by the fact-finder that during the offense, “the defendant used or exhibited [a] deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited,” the trial court must enter that finding in the judgment, and if the deadly weapon is a firearm, that fact shall also be entered. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (“On an affirmative finding under this subdivision, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court. On an affirmative finding that the deadly weapon was a firearm, the court shall enter that finding in its judgment.”); Parker, 119 S.W.3d at 358. Thus, in this case the trial court was required to and did enter a deadly-weapon (handgun) finding in Hooper’s judgment.