TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We affirm.
PreSentence Investigation Report
Henderson’s first issue challenges whether the trial court erred by considering the presentence investigation report (“PSI”) and failing to allow Henderson an opportunity to comment on the PSI.[1]
Unless waived by the defendant, the court shall permit the defendant or his attorney to read a PSI at least 48 hours before sentencing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 9(d) (Vernon Supp. 2007). The defendant or his attorney must be given the opportunity to “comment on a presentence investigation or a postsentence report and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation or report.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 9(e) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
Henderson did not request an opportunity to review the PSI. Nor did he object to the trial court’s consideration of the PSI or to a lack of opportunity to comment on the report. See Tex. R. App.