Jeffrey Alan Lamey v. State
[…] In Lamey’s first issue, he argues that former Section 5(b) does not bar appeals of deprivations of due process of law.  Former Section 5(b), however, does bar even jurisdictional complaints.  Davis, 195 S.W.3d at 710. 

                In Lamey’s second issue, he argues that the application of former Section 5(b) deprives him of due process of law and the equal protection of law.  He argues that we should instead apply the current version of Article 42.12, Section 5(b), which provides that the determination to adjudicate guilt “is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Section 21 of this article in a case in which an adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b); see id. § 21 (Vernon Supp. 2007).  The date of the hearing on the motion to adjudicate Lamey’s guilt determines whether we have jurisdiction over Lamey’s attempted appeal under Section 5(b).