TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of an indictment. See, e.g., Articles 21.03, 21.04, and 21.11. Thus, the
indictment must be specific enough to inform the defendant of the nature
of the accusations against him so that he may prepare a defense. Moff, 154
S.W.3d at 601. However, the due-process requirement may be satisfied by
means other than the language in the charging instrument. Kellar v. State,
108 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). When a motion to quash is
overruled, a defendant suffers no harm unless he did not, in fact, receive
notice of the State's theory against which he would have to defend. Id.; see
also Art. 21.19 ("An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the
trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any
defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the
defendant").
Smith v. State, No. AP-75,479, 2009 Crim. App. LEXIS 527 at *8 (Tex. Crim. App. May 6,
2009).
The Indictment
Arciba complains that the trial court should have quashed the indictment in his
case for lack of specificity regarding the specific acts he is alleged to have committed,