Bryan Arriaga v. State
[…] Arriaga, without citing any authority to support the proposition, argues that because of these two statutes, it is the disposition phase, not the adjudication phase, of the juvenile proceedings that determines whether the juvenile adjudication can be considered for enhancement purposes. But Arriaga’s dependence on the interplay between these two statutes is improper because under Texas Family Code Section 54.03(a), Arriaga was entitled to a jury at his adjudication hearing that statutorily must have taken place prior to the disposition hearing. See id. §§ 54.03(a) (“At the conclusion of the adjudication hearing, the court or jury shall find whether or not the child has engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision.”), 54.04(a) (“The disposition hearing shall be separate, distinct, and subsequent to the adjudication hearing.”).