Bryan Arriaga v. State
[…] Tighe, 266 F.3d 1187, 1193 (9th Cir. 2001), his prior juvenile adjudication cannot be treated as a prior conviction for enhancement purposes because he was not entitled to a jury trial when he was adjudicated delinquent.3 But Arriaga’s reliance on Tighe is misplaced. Tighe grappled with the question of whether “prior juvenile adjudications, which do not afford the right to a jury trial” can be considered for enhancement purposes. Id. (emphasis added). Attempting to make his argument fit under Tighe, Arriaga argues that he was not entitled to a jury and cites Texas Family Code Section 54.04(a) and Texas Penal Code Section 12.42(f). Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(a); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(f). Section 54.04(a) states that “[t]here is no right to a jury at the disposition hearing . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(a). Section 12.42(f) states that “an adjudication by a juvenile court . . . is a final felony conviction.” Tex. Penal Code Ann.