Court of Appeals
[…] “because the juvenile whose disposition is being modified was already given the
opportunity for a jury trial when the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent”).
13
§ 12.42(f) (emphasis added). Arriaga, without citing any authority to support the
proposition, argues that because of these two statutes, it is the disposition phase, not
the adjudication phase, of the juvenile proceedings that determines whether the
juvenile adjudication can be considered for enhancement purposes. But Arriaga’s
dependence on the interplay between these two statutes is improper because under
Texas Family Code Section 54.03(a), Arriaga was entitled to a jury at his adjudication
hearing that statutorily must have taken place prior to the disposition hearing. See id.
§§ 54.03(a) (“At the conclusion of the adjudication hearing, the court or jury shall find
whether or not the child has engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a
need for supervision.”), 54.04(a) (“The disposition hearing shall be separate, distinct,
and subsequent to the adjudication hearing.”).
Indeed, the record clearly demonstrates that when Arriaga was adjudicated
delinquent for having burglarized a habitation, he was afforded a hearing where he