TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] went out to the country to some of his buddies family and chilled and
drunk beer for about three or four hours. … There was like two carloads
of us.
When we came back to Somerville it was early in the morning. I
rode with Boo. Boo really, like, pumped my head up. When we got to
town, Boo stopped off … where he lives. …
Boo went inside his apartment. Before he went inside he said, now,
you going to do this? You going to do this? I said yes. Boo came back out
with a gun, he gave me the gun, and went into the trunk of his car and got
a black jacket and a black do-rag. I put it on. …
1Section 8.05 of the Penal Code provides in part:
(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed
conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily
injury to himself or another.
…
(c) Compulsion within the meaning of this section exists only if the force or threat of
force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.
(d) The defense provided by this section is unavailable if the actor intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he
would be subjected to compulsion.
TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 8.05 (Vernon 2003).
Hemphill v. State Page 2
…
The next day Boo came to my house. I gave him his gun back and
all the money. He said that I didn’t give him all of it, that there should be
more.
The jury was instructed on the affirmative defense of duress but found Hemphill