TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Moreno v. State, 755 S.W.2d 866, 867 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). We have only the discretion to determine if any rational trier of fact, considering the evidence admitted at trial, could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. We do not make our own myopic determination of guilt from reading the cold record and do not disregard, realign, or weigh evidence. Id.
Marks contends that there is no evidence that he used "force against the peace officer," an essential element of resisting arrest. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.03(a) (Vernon 1994). Section 38.03(a) of the Penal Code provides that:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.
Id. (emphasis added).
Marks argues that he did not direct any violence toward the arresting officers.