In Re J.T.
[…] Gaines, 46 Ohio St.3d 65, 545 N.E.2d 68 (1989), syllabus. While the present case does not involve a firearm specification, there is no valid basis to distinguish between guns for purposes of a firearm specification and for the statute prohibiting carrying a concealed weapon. To allow an inoperable handgun to be considered a per se deadly weapon would be an unintended expansion of the statute. The General Assembly has shown that it is capable of crafting a statute that penalizes someone for carrying a gun whether it is operable or inoperable. R.C. 2923.122(C), the statute prohibiting weapons within a school zone, states, “No person shall knowingly possess an object in a school safety zone if * * * [t]he object is indistinguishable from a firearm, whether or not the object is capable of being fired.” {¶ 8} Clearly, the legislature could have used similar language in R.C. 2923.11(A) if it had intended the crime of carrying a concealed weapon to include 4 January Term, 2015 possession of an inoperable handgun. The fact that it chose not to include such language should not be ignored.