United States v. Bert
[…] 12 dismissal with prejudice has more bite. See id. (“It is self‐evident that dismissal
13 with prejudice always sends a stronger message than dismissal without
14 prejudice, and is more likely to induce salutary changes in procedures, reducing
15 pretrial delays.”). Although the less severe sanction “imposes some costs on the
16 prosecution and the court,” Zedner v. United States, 547 U.S. 489, 499 (2006), “the
17 prosecutor may of course seek—and in the great majority of cases will be able to
18 obtain—a new indictment,” id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3288 (providing that even if
19 “the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new
25
1 indictment may be returned . . . within six calendar months of the date of the
2 dismissal”). Consequently, “if the government suffers only dismissals without
3 prejudice on motion of the defendant, it in effect gains successive 70‐day periods
4 in which to bring the defendant to trial.” Giambrone, 920 F.2d at 180.