United States v. Bert
[…] 14 prejudice has more bite. See id. (“It is self‐evident that dismissal with prejudice
15 always sends a stronger message than dismissal without prejudice, and is more
16 likely to induce salutary changes in procedures, reducing pretrial delays.”).
17 Although the less severe sanction “imposes some costs on the prosecution and
18 the court,” Zedner v. United States, 547 U.S. 489, 499 (2006), “the prosecutor may
19 of course seek—and in the great majority of cases will be able to obtain—a new
23
1 indictment,” id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3288 (providing that even if “the period
2 prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment
3 may be returned . . . within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal”).
4 Consequently, “if the government suffers only dismissals without prejudice on
5 motion of the defendant, it in effect gains successive 70‐day periods in which to
6 bring the defendant to trial.” Giambrone, 920 F.2d at 180.