IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See id. While a guilty plea waives all defenses and objections not intrinsic to a
plea, our supreme court has permitted a defendant to “challenge the validity of
[the] guilty plea by proving the advice he received from counsel in connection
with the plea was not within the range of competence demanded of attorneys in
criminal cases.” See State v. Carroll, 767 N.W.2d 638, 642 (Iowa 2009).
Filing a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal is
unnecessary to protect the defendant’s right to seek relief. See Iowa Code
§ 814.7 (“The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal
proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.”).
A party “may, but is not required to, raise an ineffective assistance claim on direct
7
appeal . . . if the party has reasonable grounds to believe that the record is
adequate to address the claim on direct appeal.” Id. § 814.7(2). However,